Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/rauldelcanto.com/httpdocs/wp-content/plugins/revslider/includes/framework/functions-wordpress.class.php on line 258

Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /var/www/vhosts/rauldelcanto.com/httpdocs/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/include/classes/core/class-vc-mapper.php on line 111
Spain-An Ideal Destination for Business Tourism - Raul Del Canto

Spain is one of the top most destinations for business tourism. This European country has much to offer to people from across the globe in terms of food, nightlife, fashion, historical destinations, scenic beauty, pleasant weather and unique cultural experiences. Some of the reasons why entrepreneurs choose Spain for business tourism are listed below:

 

 

Great Interconnection of Cities: Spain is equipped with 30+ international airports. Hence, visiting a place is easy and convenient. Moreover, the road network of this exciting nation is well developed making road travels a pleasurable experience. The best part of Spain is its train network which is Europe’s largest high speed network. Therefore, a person or team of people can reach any place in minimal time.

Unique Settings: Spain offers some highly unique settings to hold your business conferences which range from cellars for private meetings and go on to football stadium, flamenco clubs, theatres museums, historical buildings, vineyards and caves. The options are boundless and would surely enthrall all your business associates.

Attractive Destination to Suit Every Person: The wide variety of entertainment, sightseeing, fashion, food, culture and shopping entails that the country offers something special to each traveler. Numerous Spanish cities are well equipped to hold international business seminars and conferences.

Modern Services and Equipment: There are 50+ conference centers in Spain. These centers are well fitted with modern services and equipment and have multipurpose amenities with cutting edge communication and technologies. The business conferences and/or meetings could be held in exhibition centers, auditoriums, multipurpose complexes, special rooms or in buildings with innovative architecture such as Donostia_San Sabastian Conference Center. Visitors are provided with all the technological advancements like telecommunication material, multimedia services, top class catering, transport, stage designs and effective high speed internet.

Broad Choice of Hotels: Spain offers 16000+ international standard hotels which could hold business meetings for you. However, visitors prefer to live in 90+ Parador hotels that comprise of palaces, monasteries, castles and the like.

Incentive Programs: Spain has the facility to provide several outdoor training programs which you could offer to your employees as incentive programs. An example of it includes a combination of outdoor activity plus sports such as a city tour by bike and golf. Several places like Catalonia, Region of Valencia and Canary Islands provide inventive ideas for team building and events. People could also look up fresh trends like organizing the incentive trip on a cruise ship.

Business Visa Requirements

U.S. Citizens: U.S. citizens aspiring to visit Spain for business purposes for less than 90 days do not need to get any visa.

E.U. Citizens: E.U. citizens do not require any visa to visit Spain for business purposes for any length of time in Spain.

Other Nationals: Citizens of other nations would require a visa even if they have to visit Spain for business purposes for duration below 90 days.

Essential Documents for Short Stay Visa (Schengen Visa) for Spain

  • Two filled up and signed forms of Schengen Application (allowing a person to research or study in Spain for a period greater than 3 months)
  • A valid passport whose date of expiry would go beyond your intended stay in Spain. A page should be left blank to affix the visa
  • Current photograph (1 number) in a white background
  • Itinerary of the travel plan
  • Printout of return tickets
  • Documents showing internet reservations or an invitation letter from Spanish citizen issues through local police department
  • Employment letter that states your job title, yearly income and duration of employment. The letter must also include purpose and date of travel.
  • Latest bank statement. The authorities accept online prints.
  • Original form of international health insurance having a minimum coverage of €30,000.
  • Consular Fees (nonrefundable) through money order and addressed to Consulate General of Spain.

 

Note: The given information relates only to small percentage of the whole procedure.  Other major processes including technical budgets and other various nuances apply to each specific case.  For those highly interested in the whole procedure always feel free to call us so we can offer you a personalized consultation or even receive more information by mailing us at raul@rauldelcanto.com or info@residencecitizenship.com

To get the full information of the documents required to apply for this type of Visa kindly click here.